541-548-8163

Statewide Transportation Improvement Fund

stif.jpgWith the passage of House Bill 2017, Keep Oregon Moving, the state legislature has committed to both the improvement and enhancement of transportation services through the Statewide Transportation Improvement Fund (“STIF”). For Central Oregon, this means the opportunity to enhance public transportation services to access jobs and community services, improve mobility, and relieve congestion.

Crook, Jefferson, and Deschutes Counties and the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs delegated STIF administrative activities to Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council (COIC) through an Intergovernmental Agreement. COIC is tasked with recruiting STIF advisory committee members via a public process, as well as scheduling and managing and facilitiating meetings throughout the year. The main goal of STIF advisory committees is for members to coordinate both local and regional focused transit projects and services and proioritize projects. STIF advisory committees meet at least two times throughout the year with specific dates and times referenced in the sections below. These meetings are open to the public and held virtually in 2020 and 2021 due to the pandemic.

COIC is currently in the process of convening STIF advisory committees and presenting prioritized projects to the Boards of County Commissioners. The following locally adopted plans are being referenced for STIF projects:

CET 2040 Transit Master Plan

COIC Coordinated Human Services Plan

Klamath Falls To Redmond Feasibility Study Report

Special Transportation Fund (STF) Upcoming Meetings

Crook County STF Advisory Committee Meeting

Wednesday, January 13 from 1-2pm

Meeting Packet

Meeting Minutes

Jefferson County STF Advisory Committee Meeting

Tuesday, January 12 from 1 – 2pm

Meeting Packet

Meeting Minutes

Upcoming Statewide Transportation Improvement Fund (STIF) Advisory Committee Meetings:

Deschutes County

Past Meetings

Thursday, January 7 from 3 – 4:30pm

Meeting Packet

Meeting Minutes

Tuesday, December 8 from 3:30 – 5pm

12.8.20_Deschutes STIF Meeting Packet

12.8.20 Meeting Minutes

The past Deschutes County STIF Advisory Committee Meetings were held on January 27, 2020 from 3:30-5 pm at the Deschutes County Services Building, DeArmond Room (1300 NW Wall St). Download the 1.27.20_Deschutes STIF Meeting Packet_Final.  Also available are the 1.27.20_Deschutes STIF Meeting Minutes_FINAL.

4.5.19_Deschutes STIF Meeting Packet_Final_Revised

Download the Deschutes STIF Advisory Committee Minutes 4.5.19_FINAL

Deschutes County STIF and STF background information can be found on the Deschutes County website. List of Deschutes County Advisory Committee Members:

Andrea Breault
Ken Thorp
Jonathon Bullock
Iman Simmons
Sintha Townsend
Zachary Bass
Kelsey Rook, Chair
Andrew Davis, Co-Chair
Matthew Schmitz
Walter McCoin (alternate)
Dan Youmans
Paul Bertagna

 

Jefferson County

Upcoming meetings

Thursday, December 3 from 2-3pm

Meeting Packet

Meeting Minutes

Friday, January 8 from 2 – 3:30pm

 Meeting Packet

Meeting Minutes

A past Jefferson County STIF Advisory Committee Meeting was held on January 28 from 12-1 pm at the Jefferson County Annex in Madras (66 SE D. St.). Download the 1.28.20_Jefferson-STIF-Meeting-Packet_Final. Also available are the 1.28.20_Jefferson County STIF Meeting Minutes_Updated

A past Jefferson County STIF Advisory Committee Meeting was held on Tuesday, April 2, 2019 from 2-4 pm at the Jefferson County Annex in Madras (66 SE D. St.). Click to download the 4.2.19 Jefferson County STIF Meeting Packet_FINAL

Download the 4.2.19 Jefferson County STIF Advisory Committee Meeting Minutes Jefferson County STIF Advisory Committee Meeting Minutes 4.2.19_FINAL

Download the meeting minutes from the March 5 Jefferson County STIF Advisory Committee Meeting 3.5.19 Jefferson County STIF Advisory Committee Meeting Minutes_FINAL

STIF background information and meeting schedules can also be found on the Jefferson County website. STIF Advisory Committe Members are listed below:

Sam Robinson
Emma Mae Smith
Kevin Ellingsburg
Kenneith Bicart (Chair)
Andrea Breault
Elaine Henderson
Naomi Jacks (alternate for Elaine Henderson)

Crook County

Upcoming Meetings

Tuesday, December 1 from 2-3pm

Meeting Packet

Meeting Minutes

Wednesday, January 6 from 1 – 2:30pm

Meeting Packet

Meeting Minutes

A past Crook County STIF Advisory Committee Meeting was held on January 30 from 12-1 pm at the Crook County Annex, 320 NE Court St, Prineville, OR. Download the 1.30.20_Crook STIF Meeting Packet_Final. Also available are the 1.30.20 Crook County STIF Advisory Committee_Meeting Minutes.

A past Crook County STIF Advisory Committee Meeting was held on Thursday, April 4, 2019 from 9-11 am at the Crook County Annex, 320 NE Court St, Prineville, OR. Download the 4.4.19 Crook County STIF Meeting Packet_FINAL

Download the Crook County STIF Advisory Committee Meeting Minutes_4.4.19_FINAL

Download the Crook County STIF Meeting Minutes_3.7.19_FINAL_Revised.docx

Crook County STIF background information and meeting schedules can be found on the Crook County website.

List of Crook County STIF Advisory Committee Members

Andrea Breault
Dennis Marston
Adam Williams
Neva McPherson
Joshua Smith, Chair
Dan Swearingen (Alternate for Allen Dendy)
Allen Dendy
Melody Kendall
Keya Rohovit-Wrolson
Rachel Zakem (Alternate for Andrea Breault)
Kim Curley, Co-Chair

Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs

Past Meetings

Tuesday, January 5 from 11:30am – 1pm

Meeting Packet

1.5.21_CTWS_STIF Meeting Minutes

A past Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Virtual Meeting was held on September 29, 2020 from 1-2 pm.

A Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Meetings was held on March 28 from 12-1:30 pm and on April 8 from 10 am-12 pm. Both meetings will be held at the Tribal Administration Building (Conference Room 3), 1233 Veterans St. in Warm Springs. Download the1.22.20_CTWS STIF Meeting Agenda_FINAL. Also available are the 1.22.20 CTWS_STIF_Meeting Minutes_Final

A Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Meeting was be held on March 28, 2019 from 12-1:30 pm and on April 8 from 10 am-12 pm. Both meetings will be held at the Tribal Administration Building (Conference Room 3), 1233 Veterans St. in Warm Springs. Download the 3.28.19 Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs STIF Meeting Packet_FINAL

Download the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Meeting Minutes_4.8.19_FINAL

Upcoming tribal Council meeting on 4/22 at 3:30 pm at the Warm Springs Tribal Administration office:

Download the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Ranked Public Transportation Service Provider Project List and packet materials that will be reviewed by Tribal Council on 4/22 at 3:30 pm.

Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs STIF Project Application Memo_4.18.19

Warm Springs STIF Project Ranking Sheet for Tribal Council Review 4.18.19

STIF Plan Template_Warm Springs_DRAFT

Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs STIF Advisory Committee Members:

  • Rose Mary Alarcon
  • Lorien Stacona
  • Melinda Poitra
  • James Halliday
  • Lyle Katchia
  • Andrea Breault
  • Janell Smith
  • Frances Martinez (alternate)
  • Michele Stacona (alternate)

Download the approved CTWS STIF Bylaws CTWS-Stif – FINAL Advisory Committee By-Laws 04.23.19

Warm Springs, Deschutes, Crook, and Jefferson County Requests for Applications for STIF, STF, and 5310 public transportation projects (2021-2023)

The Qualified Entities in Central Oregon are in the process of announcing requests for applications for public transportation projects that are funded through the Statewide Transportation Improvement Fund (STIF), Special Transportation Fund (STF) and 5310. Deschutes County has posted its request for STIF projects only at this time. 

Deschutes County Request for Statewide Transportation Improvement Fund Applications

Jefferson County Public Transportation Project Request Notice

Crook County Public Transportation Project Request Notice

Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs Request for Public Transportation Applications

COIC Administration,  Community & Economic Development & Loans, and CET Hawthorne Station
334 NE Hawthorne Ave.
Bend, OR 97701
541-548-8163 phone
541-923-3416 fax

Bend WorkSource
1645 NE Forbes Rd. Ste 101
Bend, OR 97701
541-388-6070 phone
541-389-8265 fax

Bend Alternative Education
1645 NE Forbes Rd. Ste 108
Bend, OR 97701
541-771-2229 phone

CET Bear Creek Office and Maintenance Facility
1250 NE Bear Creek Rd.
Bend, OR 97701

CET Antler Office and Maintenance Facility
343 East Antler Ave
Redmond, OR 97756
541-385-8680 phone
541-548-9548 fax

Redmond Alternative Education
2326 SW Glacier Place
Redmond, OR 97756
541-280-0031 phone

Redmond WorkSource
2158 SE College Loop, Suite B
Redmond, OR 97756
541-548-8196 phone
541-504-2969 fax

Prineville WorkSource
457 NE Ochoco Plaza Drive
Prineville, OR 97754
541-388-6201 phone
Hours: Tuesdays & Fridays 9-4, closed for noon hour (12-1pm)

Prineville Alternative Education
2321 NE 3rd St.
Prineville, OR 97754
541-280-6604 phone

La Pine Alternative Education
16493 Bluewood Place
La Pine, OR 97739  
541-907-7798 (phone)

Madras WorkSource
1170 E. Ashwood Rd.
Madras, Oregon
541-548-8196 phone
Hours: Mondays & Tuesdays 9-4pm