COIC Board

A 17-member board governs COIC, with representatives from each of the member governments: the counties of Crook, Deschutes, and Jefferson, and the cities of Bend, Culver, Madras, Metolius, Prineville, Redmond, La Pine, Sisters and the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs. Five members representing the interests of the private business sector, workforce development, and education also serve on the COIC Board.

Current Board Meeting

There will be a meeting of the Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council Board on Thursday, March 5, 2020. The meeting is scheduled from 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM and will take place at the City of Redmond – Public Works Training Room – 243 E. Antler Ave., Redmond, OR

Meeting Schedule Overview

April 2, 2020
Agenda
Minutes
Materials

May 7, 2020
Agenda
Minutes
Materials

June 4, 2020
Agenda
Minutes
Materials

July 2, 2020
Agenda
Minutes
Materials

August 6, 2020
Agenda
Minutes
Materials

September 3, 2020
Agenda
Minutes
Materials

October 1, 2020
Agenda
Minutes
Materials

November 5, 2020
Agenda
Minutes
Materials

December 3, 2020
Agenda
Minutes
Materials

COIC Board Members

Crook County
Jerry Brummer
Chair – Commissioner
300 NE Third Street, RM 10
Prineville, OR 97754
(p): 541-447-6555
Alternate: Seth Crawford

Deschutes County 
Patti Adair
Commissioner
1300 NW Wall Street, Suite 200
Bend, OR 97701
(p): 541-388-6567
Alternate: Tony DeBone

Jefferson County  
Wayne Fording
Commissioner
66 SE “D” Street, Suite A
Madras, OR 97741
(p):  541-475-2449
Alternate: Mae Huston

Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs
Brigette McConville
Tribal Council Member
1233 Veterans Street
Warm Springs, OR 97761
(p):541-553-3257
Alternate: Louie Pitt 

City of Bend
Bruce Abernethy
Vice Chair – Councilor
710 NW Wall
Bend, OR 97701
(p): 541-388-5505
Alternate Barb Campbell 

City of Redmond 
Jay Patrick
Councilor
716 SW Evergreen Ave
Redmond, OR  97756
(p): 541-923-7710
Alternate: Krisanna Clark Endicott

City of Madras
Bartt Brick
Councilor (Treasurer)
71 S.E. “D” Street
Madras, OR  97741
(p):541-475-2344
Alternate: Richard Ladeby

City of Prineville 
Jeff Papke
Councilor
387 NE Third Street
Prineville, OR 97754
(p): 541-447-5627
Alternate: Gail Merritt

City of Culver
Andy Byrd
Councilor
200 First Avenue
Culver, OR  97734
(p): 541-779-8781
Alternate: Nancy Diaz

City of La Pine
Connie Briese
Councilor
P.O. Box 3055
La Pine, OR 97739
(p): 541-536-1432
Alternate: Don Greiner

City of  Sisters
Nancy Connolly
Councilor
P.O. Box 39
Sisters, OR 97759
541-549-6022
Alternate: Andrea Blum

City of Metolius
Denise Keeton
Councilor
636 Jefferson Ave
Metolius, OR 97741
(p): 541-325-9581

Appointed
Timber and Wood Products

Crook County — Tim Deboodt

Appointed
Agribusiness and Agriculture
Jefferson County —

Appointed
Business and Industry
Deschutes County – Katy Brooks

Appointed
Tourism and Recreation
Deschutes County – Thomas O’Shea

Appointed
Under and Unemployed
Deschutes County –-Katie Condit

Executive Committee
Board Archives 2018
Click Links to Download
Board Archives 2017