COIC Board

A 17-member board governs COIC, with representatives from each of the member governments: the counties of Crook, Deschutes, and Jefferson, and the cities of Bend, Culver, Madras, Metolius, Prineville, Redmond, La Pine, Sisters and the Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs. Five members representing the interests of the private business sector, workforce development, and education also serve on the COIC Board.

Current Board Meeting

There will be a meeting of the Central Oregon Intergovernmental Council Board on Thursday, March 5, 2020. The meeting is scheduled from 5:30 PM to 7:30 PM and will take place at the City of Redmond – Public Works Training Room – 243 E. Antler Ave., Redmond, OR

 Meeting Schedule Overview

Meeting Schedule for 2020

February 6, 2020                      Agenda       Minutes          Materials

March 5, 2020                          Agenda          Minutes          Materials

April 2, 2020                             Agenda          Minutes          Materials

May 7, 2020                              Agenda          Minutes          Materials

June 4, 2020                            Agenda          Minutes          Materials

July 2, 2020                              Agenda          Minutes          Materials

August 6, 2020                       Agenda          Minutes          Materials

September 3, 2020                Agenda          Minutes          Materials

October 1, 2020                      Agenda          Minutes          Materials

November 5, 2020                 Agenda          Minutes          Materials

December 3, 2020                 Agenda          Minutes          Materials

 

 

COIC Board Members

COIC Strategic Plan - Approved June 4th, 2015
COIC 2019-2020 Proposed Budget and Supplemental Budget
COIC 2018-2019 Budget - Approved June 7, 2018
COIC 2017-2018 Supplemental Budget - Approved June 7, 2018
Board Archives 2018
Click Links to Download

Crook County
Jerry Brummer
Chair - Commissioner
300 NE Third Street, RM 10
Prineville, OR 97754
(p): 541-447-6555
Alternate: Seth Crawford

Deschutes County 
Patti Adair
Commissioner
1300 NW Wall Street, Suite 200
Bend, OR 97701
(p): 541-388-6567
Alternate: Tony DeBone

Jefferson County  
Wayne Fording
Commissioner
66 SE “D” Street, Suite A
Madras, OR 97741
(p):  541-475-2449
Alternate: Mae Huston

Confederated Tribes of Warm Springs
Brigette McConville
Tribal Council Member
1233 Veterans Street
Warm Springs, OR 97761
(p):541-553-3257
Alternate: Louie Pitt 

City of Bend
Bruce Abernethy
Vice Chair - Councilor
710 NW Wall
Bend, OR 97701
(p): 541-388-5505
Alternate Barb Campbell 

City of Redmond 
Jay Patrick
Councilor
716 SW Evergreen Ave
Redmond, OR  97756
(p): 541-923-7710
Alternate: Krisanna Clark Endicott

City of Madras
Bartt Brick
Councilor (Treasurer)
71 S.E. “D” Street
Madras, OR  97741
(p):541-475-2344
Alternate: Richard Ladeby

City of Prineville 
Jeff Papke
Councilor
387 NE Third Street
Prineville, OR 97754
(p): 541-447-5627
Alternate: Gail Merritt

City of Culver
Andy Byrd
Councilor
200 First Avenue
Culver, OR  97734
(p): 541-779-8781
Alternate: Nancy Diaz

City of La Pine
Connie Briese
Councilor
P.O. Box 3055
La Pine, OR 97739
(p): 541-536-1432
Alternate: Don Greiner

City of  Sisters
Nancy Connolly
Councilor
P.O. Box 39
Sisters, OR 97759
541-549-6022
Alternate: Andrea Blum

City of Metolius
Denise Keeton
Councilor
636 Jefferson Ave
Metolius, OR 97741
(p): 541-325-9581

Appointed
Timber and Wood Products

Crook County -- Tim Deboodt

Appointed
Agribusiness and Agriculture
Jefferson County --

Appointed
Business and Industry
Deschutes County - Katy Brooks

Appointed
Tourism and Recreation
Deschutes County - Thomas O'Shea

Appointed
Under and Unemployed
Deschutes County --Katie Condit

COIC Administration, Loans,  Community & Economic Development, and CET/Transit Station
334 NE Hawthorne Ave.
Bend, OR 97701
541-548-8163 phone
541-923-3416 fax

Bend WorkSource
1645 NE Forbes Rd. Ste 101
Bend, OR 97701
541-388-6070 phone
541-389-8265 fax

Bend Alternative Education
1645 NE Forbes Rd. Ste 108
Bend, OR 97701
541-771-2229 phone

CET Bear Creek Offices and Maintenance Facility
1250 NE Bear Creek Rd.
Bend, OR 97701

Redmond Alternative Education
2326 SW Glacier Place
Redmond, OR 97756
541-280-0031 phone

Redmond – Cascades East Ride Center & CET Maintenance
343 East Antler Ave
Redmond, OR 97756
541-385-8680 phone
541-548-9548 fax

Redmond WorkSource
2158 SE College Loop, Suite B
Redmond, OR 97756
541-548-8196 phone
541-504-2969 fax

Prineville WorkSource
457 NE Ochoco Plaza Drive
Prineville, OR 97754
541-388-6201 phone
Hours: Tuesdays & Fridays 9-4, closed for noon hour (12-1pm)

Prineville Alternative Education
2321 NE 3rd St.
Prineville, OR 97754
541-447-3119 phone

La Pine Alternative Education
16493 Bluewood Place
La Pine, OR 97739

Madras WorkSource
1170 E. Ashwood Rd.
Madras, Oregon
541-548-8196 phone
Hours: Mondays & Tuesdays 9-4pm